NTSB Identification: DFW06CA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 05, 2006 in Presidio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Ralph Sanders Murphy Acft Elite, registration: N560SC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,000-hour commercial pilot of a single-engine experimental tail-wheel equipped airplane reported that he lost directional control resulting in a ground loop during the takeoff roll on a 5,500-feet long by 80-feet wide asphalt runway. The winds were reported as light and variable at the time of the accident. The pilot reported having accumulated a total of 20 hours in the same make and model of airplane and stated that the accident could have been prevented by additional flight training. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months