NTSB Identification: CHI06CA068.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 2006 in Griffith, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 310Q, registration: N141DE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The right main landing gear collapsed during a landing roll. The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated the accident occurred during the seventh landing while he and the student were practicing touch and go landings. The CFI stated that they were approximately 3/4 the way down the runway and at 20 miles per hour, when the right main gear collapsed. The airplane then slid off the right side of the runway and came to rest in the grass. The student pilot reported that during the landing roll when approximately 1/2 way down the runway, the landing gear warning horn sounded, and the gear down and locked light flickered on and off. He said they kept the airplane straight on the runway, and as they slowed down the right main gear collapsed. Photographs of the right main gear down lock link were examined by a National Transportation Safety Board metallurgist. The metallurgist reported that the fracture contained the characteristics of an overload failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The overload failure of the right main landing gear locking mechanism due to undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months