NTSB Identification: ATL06LA039.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 2006 in Murfreesboro, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna T210M, registration: N761ZV
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the controller, at 1445 the pilot radioed the tower and reported, "He was having problems with the trim, and was going to return to the airport". The pilot also reported "that he had to apply a lot of back pressure on the yoke, and the electric trims were not working". The controller requested a position report, and the pilot advised him that he was south of MBT. The pilot asked what runways were available at MBT, and the controller informed him "18-36". The pilot replied, "Yeah I'm going for that". No further radio transmissions were received from the pilot. Witnesses on the ground reported seeing the airplane flying "erratic", and "porpoising". The airplane collided with the ground approximately 300 yards short of runway 18 at MBT. A post-crash fire consumed the cockpit area aft of the firewall, cabin, and inboard portion of the left wing. The tailcone and all the aerodynamic surfaces of the empennage were also consumed by post-crash fire. Examination of the elevator trim actuator and electrical trim revealed they were heavily damaged by post-impact fire. Examination of the electric trim control assembly showed it had sustained post-crash fire damage and that it was not possible to determine if the assembly was operational at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a precautionary landing following a reported failure (undetermined) of the elevator trim control system.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months