NTSB Identification: DFW06LA060.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 25, 2006 in Lindsay, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/31/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 175, registration: N6612E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 156-hour private pilot stated that during a night flight, he allowed the airplane's airspeed to decrease while flaring too high, resulting in a hard landing. Upon impact with the runway, the upper portion of the firewall separated from the airframe causing the engine to drop downward approximately 30 degrees. A post-accident inspection revealed that the upper left engine support-mount had cracked at the bracket bolt hole, and that the upper right engine attachment rivets had separated from the airframe stringer assembly. The upper engine mount brackets were removed from the airplane and sent to the NTSB Materials Laboratory; the examination revealed that the brackets fractured due to fatigue. The examination also revealed that the metal content of the brackets did not contain the constituent elements of the specified material, and was approximately 40 percent below the specified strength.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The hard landing was the result of the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while misjudging the altitude above the runway. Contributing factors were the inadequate quality of the manufacturer's engine-support bracket and the prevailing night conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months