NTSB Identification: DFW06WA069
Accident occurred Sunday, February 12, 2006 in Samana, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: HI-410CT
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 12, 2006, at 0920 eastern standard time, a single-engine Cessna 172P airplane, Dominican Republic registration HI-410CT, was destroyed upon impact with terrain following a loss of control while maneuvering near the Arroyo Barril Airport, near Samana, in the Dominican Republic. The commercial pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 172-75008, was owned and operated by Caribair of Santo Domingo in the Dominican Republic. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the personal flight. The flight originated from the Arroyo Barril Airport a few minutes earlier, with Herrera as the intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months