NTSB Identification: LAX06CA084.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 08, 2006 in Palo Alto, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna T206H, registration: N531HP
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with multiple airport objects during the landing flare. While in the traffic pattern for landing the pilot was not able to lower the flaps. During the landing flare, the pilot lost sight of the runway, and allowed the airplane to drift off the runway, where it collided with an airport sign and runway lights. He performed a go-around, and was not able to determine the extent of the damage. He elected to divert to another area airport with longer and wider runways. The pilot made a no flap landing at the alternate airport. Maintenance personnel reported that the right rear passenger door has a door/flap limit switch, so that when the door is ajar or open, the flaps cannot be lowered. The system was functionally tested and found to operate normally. It was determined that the right rear passenger was leaning against the door, and deactivated the door/flap limit switch. No further discrepancies were noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment, which resulted in a collision with multiple objects. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months