NTSB Identification: NYC06CA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 29, 2006 in Pembroke, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N7574N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a takeoff on a 1,500-foot-long, 50-foot-wide, turf runway. During the takeoff roll, as the tailwheel started to liftoff, the left main landing gear traveled over a soft spot on the runway. The airplane then ground looped to the left, struck trees, and came to rest.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a ground loop and subsequent impact with trees. A factor was the soft runway as reported by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months