NTSB Identification: DEN06CA033.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 17, 2006 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N1322U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he taxied the airplane to the run-up area for runway 29R. According to the automated terminal information service (ATIS) report, the wind was from 300 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 34 knots. After positioning the airplane (nose at 210 degrees) for the engine run-up, the pilot cycled the flaps per the airplane checklist. With the flaps extended, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to a heading of 120 degrees, and subsequently, the airplane flipped over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to align the airplane's nose into the direction of the wind while performing the pre-takeoff checklist. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months