NTSB Identification: ATL06CA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 21, 2006 in Hinesville, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Beech BE-76, registration: N6697N
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was completing an instrument cross country flight when the accident occurred. Upon arrival at the destination airport the pilot was cleared for a visual approach by air traffic control. The pilot stated that during the landing phase to runway 14, a right crosswind blew the airplane off the runway centerline and he attempted a go-around procedure. During the go-around, while turning to downwind for runway 14, the pilot stated that the airplane lost altitude and collided with trees. Witnesses stated that the airplane nosed up, rolled left, then nosed down into the trees. The pilot received serious injuries and the airplane sustained substantial damage and was consumed by a post-impact fire. There were no mechanical problems reported by the pilot or discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months