NTSB Identification: SEA06CA043.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 14, 2006 in Pine, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Aviat A1-A, registration: N456AM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the pilot reported that he intended to over fly the airstrip, without landing, and return to the departure airport. He reported that while on an extended downwind leg for the airstrip, the airplane touched down on the snow resulting in substantial damage to the airplane after colliding with a snow-covered frozen drainage reservoir. The pilot reported that flat light conditions hampered his ability to judge his relative distance to the ground. He further stated that he did not realize he was descending over the snow-covered terrain until he impacted the snow.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering. Snow covered terrain and flat light conditions are contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months