NTSB Identification: ATL06FA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 2006 in Camden, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/26/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-32R-300, registration: N38510
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on an instrument flight plan from Mississippi to Alabama and received clearance from the Atlanta air Route Traffic Control center (AARTCC) to descend at pilot's discretion. The pilot acknowledged the clearance and initiated his descent. A short time later the pilot informed the controller that he had "broke out of the clouds and was clear." The pilot advised AARTCC to "go ahead and cancel IFR at this time." AARTCC informed the pilot: there was no traffic between him and his destination airport, squawk 1200, cancellation was received, and frequency change was approved. There was no further radio communication between the pilot and AARTCC. the last recorded radar contact with the airplane was 15 statute miles west of the Camden Airport at 3.300 feet. The wreckage was located in a wooded area the following day. Examination of the crash site revealed that the airplane collided with trees consistent with controlled flight and the engine operating. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical failure of malfunction of the airframe, flight controls, or engine assembly and accessories. According to an acquaintance of the pilot, because of his injuries, the pilot was unable to recall any details of the events leading up to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain altitude and clearance during a visual descent which resulting in an in-flight collision with trees and the ground for undetermined reasons.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months