NTSB Identification: MIA06LA049.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 26, 2006 in West Palm Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Globe GC-1B, registration: N3292K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot was preparing to land following a personal flight. The pilot said that as the airplane descended to about 1,000 feet msl, all engine power was lost. The pilot performed engine emergency procedures, but was unable to restore engine power, and he selected a grass-covered field as a forced landing site. During the forced landing, the left main gear wheel struck a culvert, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The airplane's maximum fuel capacity is about 55.6 gallons, with 52 gallons of usable fuel. The unusable fuel is about 3.6 gallons, or 1.8 gallons per side. The fuel tanks were not breached during the accident. Salvage crews reported draining about 5 gallons of fuel from the accident airplane prior to recovery.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during descent due to an undetermined reason, which resulted in an off-airport forced landing and collision with a culvert.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months