NTSB Identification: MIA06LA048.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 18, 2006 in Destin, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 310N, registration: N4196Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In preparation for landing, the pilot lowered the landing gear and noted the three green DOWN AND LOCKED lights were illuminated. Shortly thereafter, he heard a "thump" which he thought originated from under the floor of the airplane. He then noted the nose landing gear light was still green, but the main gear lights had extinguished. The pilot proceeded with the landing and did not attempt to recycle the landing gear because he thought it might cause further damage. When the airplane touched down, the right main landing gear light illuminated but the left indicator light remained unlit. The pilot allowed the airplane to roll out and avoided braking and excessive steering inputs. About 200 feet from the taxiway turnoff, the left main landing gear collapsed. The left propeller struck the runway, stopping the engine, and the left wing and horizontal stabilizer also struck the runway. The airplane made a left sliding turn for about 150 feet before coming to a stop on the side of the runway. A post-accident examination by an A&P mechanic revealed the down limit switch, which operates the landing gear mechanical stop, had malfunctioned. The switch was found bent in the up position. The gear motor continued to run, causing the gearbox to over-travel and pull on the landing gear rods, retracting the landing gear.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The down limit switch, which operates the landing gear mechanical stop, was bent in the up position and allowed the gear motor to continued to run, causing the gearbox to over-travel, pull on the landing gear rods, and retract the landing gear. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months