NTSB Identification: NYC06LA055.
Accident occurred Friday, January 20, 2006 in Churchville, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Renquist Starduster SA300, registration: N1923S
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses observed the airplane "climbing like a rocket" during takeoff. As the airplane reached an altitude of approximately 70 feet, it banked to the left, then to the right, and then descended to the ground. The airplane impacted the ground in a nose-low attitude, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies with the airframe or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months