NTSB Identification: NYC06LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 28, 2006 in Smoketown, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N9183Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was last fueled 1.4 hours prior to the accident flight. The pilot then flew for approximately 3 hours with the left fuel tank selected. When the airplane was approximately 12 miles from the destination airport, the airplane's engine lost power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine unsuccessfully, and then performed a forced landing to a field, during which the airplane impacted a barn. Examination of the airplane revealed the fuel tanks were ruptured, and no fuel was observed in the main fuel line from the firewall to the fuel pump, or the fuel line from the fuel pump to the carburetor. No mechanical anomalies were identified with the engine or airplane. According to the Piper PA-28-161 Pilot Operating Handbook, the airplane burned approximately 8.5 gallons per hour at a 75 percent power setting. The total fuel capacity was 48 useable gallons.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper pre-flight planning and improper fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months