NTSB Identification: LAX06WA100
Accident occurred Thursday, February 02, 2006 in Parkes, Australia
Aircraft: Bell 206B III, registration: VH-MFI
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On February 2, 2006, at 0930 local time, a Bell 206B III, Australian registry VH-MFI collided with terrain approximately 11 nautical miles from Parkes, NSW, Australia. Southwest Helicopters Pty Ltd was operating the helicopter under the provisions of the Australian Civil Aviation Regulations. The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries; the helicopter was destroyed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2006 | Index of months