NTSB Identification: NYC06CA041.
Accident occurred Saturday, December 03, 2005 in Rochester, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N40CP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) and student pilot were practicing hovering over a grass area. The CFI reported that the student pilot was flying the helicopter, while he "shadowed" the controls and performed corrective inputs. While hovering, the helicopter's tail rotor contacted the ground and the helicopter rolled over onto it's right side. Examination of the helicopter did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident were variable from 230 to 300 degrees, with the predominate wind from 280 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain adequate clearance while providing hovering instruction, which resulted in tail rotor ground contact. A factor in this accident was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months