NTSB Identification: NYC06CA053.
Accident occurred Monday, October 03, 2005 in Providence, RI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Beech E-55, registration: N72BG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While en route to the pilot's home airport, the pilot noticed that a landing gear system circuit breaker had tripped, which he then reset. Upon arriving in the vicinity of the destination airport, the pilot selected the landing gear down position, while watching the circuit breaker to see if it would trip again, which it did. He then lowered the flaps and landed unknowing with the landing gear retracted, substantially damaging the airplane. The pilot later stated, "I should have looked at the 3 green (landing gear position indicator) lights."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to verify landing gear extension after a landing gear malfunction, which resulted in a wheels up landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Oct2005 | Index of months