NTSB Identification: LAX06CA085.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 08, 2006 in Van Nuys, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper Seneca, registration: N4495T
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After touchdown the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and collided with a taxiway sign and a hangar. Both the instructor and the pilot manipulating the controls reported that they had just performed a simulated right engine out approach and landing. The pilot noted a left crosswind condition during the landing and the instructor said that both throttles were reduced to idle for touchdown. After touchdown, the pilots stated that the left wing rose up causing the right wing to strike the runway. The airplane veered off the runway and became airborne. The instructor said that the airplane was in a nose high steep right bank configuration and that the pilot was not able to regain control of the airplane. The instructor physically verified that the throttles were at idle and lowered the nose. The airplane contacted the taxiway again, striking a taxiway sign, and started to slide in a sideways motion. The landing gear collapsed and the airplane slid into a hangar. Both pilots stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Also causal was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action and inadequate supervision of the flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months