NTSB Identification: DEN06LA037.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 31, 2006 in Rocky Ford, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Interstate S-1A, registration: N28315
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot opened the throttle 1/8-inch and hand-started the engine (starting the engine by turning the propeller by hand). A second person held onto the empennage. The engine started and the person holding the empennage "let go...to get a better grip." The pilot was unable to get into the cockpit so he grabbed the right wing's lift strut. The airplane started turning in circles to the right and collided with a storage building. Several wing ribs were broken and the leading edge was damaged. The lift strut, right landing gear, cowling, engine and propeller were also damaged. The pilot said he was unfamiliar with the airport and did not know where the tie downs were located until someone pointed them out.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to use tie downs before attempting to hand-start the engine. A contributing factor was his failure to seek adequate assistance. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months