NTSB Identification: CHI06WA075
Accident occurred Sunday, January 22, 2006 in Old Hay, Kent, United Kingdom
Aircraft: Starduster SA-100, registration:
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 22, 2006, about 1605 universal coordinated time, an amateur-built Starduster SA-100, N40D, was substantially damaged during a ground collision while taxiing after landing near Old Hay, Kent, United Kingdom. The right wing of the aircraft struck the right wing of a second aircraft, G-BECW, taxiing in the opposite direction on the runway. The occupants of both aircraft were not seriously injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months