NTSB Identification: ATL06CA034.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 11, 2006 in Walhalla, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Labarre Hatz CB1, registration: N86LL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that it had been raining for a couple of days prior to the accident flight. He departed Clemson, South Carolina, on a visual flight rules flight and flew around the local area before landing at Seneca, South Carolina. The pilot stated that he took a short break and departed Seneca en route to Walhalla, South Carolina. The pilot stated that he thought about not landing at Walhalla Airport since it has a grass strip and there had been a lot of rain. He entered left traffic and decided to land. Upon touchdown the main landing gear collided with the wet, soft, soggy, grass runway, and the airplane nosed over. The pilot stated, "I made an improper decision by not making a three point landing. I knew the grass was wet and the airplane would not have nosed over on touchdown in a three point attitude." The pilot further stated that he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain to land. Contributing factors were the wet, soft, grassy runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months