NTSB Identification: LAX06CA074.
Accident occurred Friday, December 30, 2005 in California City, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Avid Aircraft Mark IV, registration: N99BK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over after veering off the runway on takeoff. The pilot had a crosswind of 18 knots, gusting to 20 knots, from 30 degrees to his right. On the takeoff roll, the right wing and tail came up, pushing the airplane off the left side of the runway. The airplane nosed over when it entered the dirt. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and failure to maintain directional control of the airplane on takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months