NTSB Identification: LAX06WA095
Accident occurred Friday, January 27, 2006 in Lorca, Murcia, Spain
Aircraft: Robinson R-44, registration: EC-JOG
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 27, 2006, at 1200 coordinated universal time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, Spanish registry EC-JOG, collided with terrain approximately 6 nautical miles from Lorca, Spain. The helicopter was operated as a personal flight. The pilot and two passengers sustained fatal injuries; the helicopter was destroyed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months