NTSB Identification: DEN06CA031
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 2006 in Alamogordo, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Culver Cadet LCA, registration: N37814
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after takeoff from runway 31, the airplane climbed to approximately 75 feet above ground level and encountered a downdraft. The airplane impacted the runway causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies. Prior to departure, the pilot estimated the wind as 280 degrees at 15 knots. After the accident, a hand held wind meter recorded the winds at 8 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the departure climb. Contributing factors included the gusty winds and the downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months