NTSB Identification: DEN06CA030.
Accident occurred Friday, January 06, 2006 in Erie, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Appel Mustang II, registration: N747MD
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was attempting to depart from runway 33 when he encountered a gust of wind. The airplane veered to the left and departed the runway. The nose wheel got stuck in the soft dirt and the airplane nosed over, causing substantial damage. The winds were reported as 300 degrees at 20 knots, gusting to 30 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate preflight decision to depart in gusty winds, and the pilot's failure to maintain direction control during the departure roll. The high gusty crosswind contributed to the accident. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months