NTSB Identification: MIA06CA045.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 2006 in Immokalee, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Schewizer 233, registration: N5728S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that the first part of the flight was uneventful. He returned to Immokalee Airport, and noted that given the direction of the winds, it would be safer for him to make an off airport landing in a nearby field. The pilot said that during the landing, the airplane clipped the top of pine trees, collided with wires, and then he landed the glider hard in the field. In addition, the pilot said that upon landing the field was rough and uneven, and as a result glider incurred substantial damage to its skid and tail-wheel area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance during the final approach to land, which resulted in an impact with trees, and a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months