NTSB Identification: DFW06CA043.
Accident occurred Sunday, December 25, 2005 in San Antonio, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N40FJ
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1,520-hour airline transport pilot and the three passengers departed in a single-engine low-wing airplane on a local pleasure flight. Shortly after takeoff from the 2,890 foot long , by 40-foot wide asphalt runway, while the airplane was approximately 100 feet above the ground, it stalled, rolled to the left and nosed over toward the ground. The pilot was unable to maintain control of the airplane, but managed to level the wings before the airplane landed hard on the left side of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed on takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months