NTSB Identification: MIA06CA046.
Accident occurred Friday, January 20, 2006 in Tampa, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-46/Jetprop, registration: N122SR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made a 45-degree entry to the traffic pattern on downwind, and the Mode S Traffic Alert & Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) indicated several other traffic in the area. In addition, he said he also received an audible "traffic traffic" warning, so he increased his scan, fearing that there was another airplane in the traffic pattern, possibly above or below him. He said that as a result of this he made a hard landing. When the airplane impacted the runway he said that the right tire was damaged, and the airplane swerved to the right, across the grass, onto an adjacent taxiway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months