NTSB Identification: DFW06LA057.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 19, 2006 in Fort Worth, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/29/2006
Aircraft: Agusta A109E, registration: N142CF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 6,500-hour commercial helicopter rated pilot inadvertently encountered ground resonance while ground taxiing. The pilot performed a normal startup and prepared for ground taxi. He moved the helicopter forward and then started the helicopter in a 90-degree ground taxi turn at 30-degree intervals. He pushed on the toe brakes to stop the helicopter to give right of way to an aircraft taxiing down the taxiway. At this time the helicopter started to shake and bounce. Before the pilot could get the aircraft shutdown, the aircraft executed an uncommanded 90-degree turn to the left. The helicopter's main rotors and transmission assembly separated from the airframe. The wind at the time of the accident was reported to be from 170 degrees at 17 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent encounter with ground resonance which resulted in the destruction of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months