NTSB Identification: DEN06LA035.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 25, 2006 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N1830V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot in the left seat was working on his commercial pilot certificate, and was receiving instruction from the flight instructor in night takeoffs and landings. On the first landing attempt, the approach and landing speed "looked good" to the instructor. "[The] pilot apparently did not flare sufficiently to avoid [a] hard landing and bounce." The instructor took control of the airplane and brought it to a full stop. One additional takeoff and full stop landing was made by the pilot receiving instruction. The airplane was then secured for the night. The damage was discovered the next morning by another pilot performing a preflight inspection.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's improper flare, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing factors were the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the pilot, and the dark night light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months