NTSB Identification: ATL06CA033.
Accident occurred Tuesday, December 06, 2005 in Waycross, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N1689F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the certified flight instructor (CFI), the purpose of the flight was to give dual instruction to the student pilot. The flight departed the Waycross Municipal Airport, Georgia where they remained in the traffic pattern for takeoffs and landings. The CFI stated that they made a "harsh" landing on the third landing on runway 36. After the airplane was taxied back to the ramp, a brief inspection of the landing gear was conducted by the CFI, and no sign of damage was noted. In a record of telephone conversation with the Waycross Aviation School mechanic, he stated that two days after the flight, he noticed that the nose wheel rim of the accident airplane was bent. After further inspection the mechanic also observed that the firewall was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper landing flare and the CFI's inadequate supervision resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months