NTSB Identification: DEN06CA027.
Accident occurred Monday, December 26, 2005 in Moriarty, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Maule M-7-235, registration: N75VX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot he was attempting to land on runway 26. During the landing roll a gust of wind looped the airplane to the right. The pilot added power and attempted a go-around. The left wing struck an embankment and the airplane nosed over, causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies. The winds were recorded as 290 degrees at 25 knots with gusts to 32 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing. Contributing factors included the pilot's inadequate in-flight decision making and the high velocity, gusty winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months