NTSB Identification: DEN06IA034.
Scheduled 14 CFR United Airlines
Incident occurred Thursday, January 19, 2006 in Denver, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Boeing B777-200B, registration: N798UA
Injuries: 184 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The airplane was parked at the remote deicing pad and type 4 deicing fluid was being applied to the right rear quadrant and the right wing of the airplane using a deicing truck with a boom. The truck's boom was raised at the time. The driver maneuvered the vehicle too close to the right wing trailing edge at the aileron resulting in the mid-section of the boom coming in contact with the wing. The boom operator cleared the wing for movement when she was not actually clear. The airplane and truck sustained minor damage. An operational inspection of the truck revealed no anomalies. The routine aviation weather report reported visibility, 1/2 statute miles, light snow, and mist.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
the truck driver's failure to maintain clearance from the airplane and the boom operator's failure to adequately clear the boom from the airplane. Contributing to the accident was the low visibility due to snow and mist. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months