NTSB Identification: CHI06LA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, January 23, 2006 in Decatur, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/2007
Aircraft: Villarubia RV-6, registration: N242EV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the terrain in an open field. There were no known witnesses to the accident. The pilot's wife reported that she last saw him between 1120 and 1130 on the day of the accident. The pilot had told her that he was going to fly and that this was probably going to be his last flight in the airplane as he was preparing to sell the airplane. The pilot kept the airplane in a building on his farm and routinely used a gravel road near the farm for taking off and landing. One of the pilot's neighbors reported that he saw the pilot around 1130 in the building where he kept the airplane. He stated they waved to each other, but did not speak. This same neighbor found the wreckage in the field which was located about 1/2 mile from the pilot's farm. The airplane impacted the terrain in a nose down attitude and bounced about 15 feet prior to coming to rest. The propeller and left main gear were located at the initial point of impact with the terrain. The underside of the leading edges of both wings were crushed at a near 45-degree angle. Both fuel tanks were ruptured. Aileron, elevator, and rudder flight control continuity was established, however the rudder cables were bound up under the cockpit flooring due to impact damage. The propeller hub was separated from the engine and was buried approximately 12-inches deep in the ground at the initial impact site. Both blades were twisted and remained attached to the hub. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the accident. The pilot was denied a medical certificate due to a history of malignant melanoma with metastasis. According to the pilot's wife he was recently informed that the cancer had spread and he had four to six months to live.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An inflight collision with the terrain for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months