NTSB Identification: ATL06WA036
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 2006 in Tierra Blanca, Costa Rica
Aircraft: Beech D35, registration: N5985C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 15, 2006, at 0959 eastern standard time, a Beech D35, N5985C, registered to a private owner, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, collided with Irazu Volcano in the vicinity of Tierra Blanca, Costa Rica. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The airplane was destroyed. The private pilot and one passenger were fatally injured. The flight departed from Paitilla-Marcos A. Gelabert Airport, Panama City, Panama, enroute to Tobias Bolanos International Airport, Pavas, Costa Rica, on January 15, 2006, at 0857. The airplane was reported missing on January 15, 2006, and was located by search personnel on January 18, 2006.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months