NTSB Identification: WAS06RA005.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Sosoliso Airlines
Accident occurred Saturday, December 10, 2005 in Port Harcourt, Nigeria
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31, registration: 5N-BFD
Injuries: 107 Fatal,3 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 10, 2005, at about 1408 hours local time, Nigerian registry 5N-BFD, a McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31, operated by Sosoliso Airlines, collided with the ground during an instrument approach to runway 21 at Port Harcourt, Nigeria. Instrument meteorlogical conditions and thunderstorms prevailed. The 2 flightcrew crewmembers, 5 cabin crew members, and 100 passengers were fatally injured. Three passengers received serious injuries. The aircraft was destroyed. There was fire. The departure point was Abuja, Nigeria.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months