NTSB Identification: LAX06CA078.
Accident occurred Wednesday, December 28, 2005 in Lihue, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Waco YMF-5C, registration: N572TB
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane ground looped and dragged a wing on landing. The pilot stated he was returning from a sightseeing flight with two passengers. The control tower cleared him to land on runway 21. The pilot said his view of the windsock was blocked when he turned downwind to base. When he touched down, the airplane bounced and began to weather cock to the left. The right wing tip made contact with the ground, and the airplane departed the runway into the weeds and ground looped. At the time of the accident, the winds at the airport were from 110 degrees at 10 knots. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months