NTSB Identification: SEA06WA046
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of International Express Aircharter Ltd. (D.B.A. Sonicblue Airways)
Accident occurred Saturday, January 21, 2006 in Port Alberni, Canada
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: C-GRXZ
Injuries: 3 Fatal,4 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 21, 2006, approximately 1610 Pacific standard time, a Canadian-registered Cessna 208B, C-GRXZ, experienced a loss of engine power, and subsequently collided with trees during an attempted off-field forced landing about 18 nautical miles southeast of Port Alberni, British Columbia, Canada. The pilot and two of his passengers received fatal injuries, the remaining four passenger received serious injuries, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The scheduled commercial passenger flight, which departed Toffino, British Columbia, about 16 minutes prior to the time the aircraft lost power, was being operated in visual meteorological conditions. The flight, which was originally en route to Vancouver, British Columbia, attempted to divert to the airport at Port Alberni once engine power was lost.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2006 | Index of months