NTSB Identification: SEA06CA041.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 08, 2006 in Othello, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172A, registration: N9852T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the takeoff roll from a private airstrip the nose wheel began to shimmy. In an effort to keep the airplane straight, the pilot applied right brake, but that didn't help. The aircraft then veered to the left before impacting a berm with its left wing and came to rest in an upright position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. A factor was the berm.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months