NTSB Identification: CHI06CA065.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 12, 2006 in West Branch, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-161, registration: N8325H
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted a deer during a landing roll. The pilot reported that the landing was normal. During the landing roll, she felt the airplane "jerk" to the left. She reported that she was able to maintain control of the airplane on the runway. A passenger in the airplane stated that he saw the deer just prior to it contacting the airplane, but there was not enough time for the pilot to take evasive action. The deer contacted the left wing of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An encounter with a deer during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months