NTSB Identification: LAX06WA093
Accident occurred Thursday, January 19, 2006 in McArthur Rive M, Australia
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration:
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 19, 2006, at 0930 local standard time, a Beech 58, VH-MNI, was discovered inverted 3 nautical miles east of the nondirectional beacon (NDB) at McArthur River Mine, Australia, after the pilot failed to report arrival. The airplane was operated by Hardy Aviation Pty Ltd. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months