NTSB Identification: LAX06WA077
Accident occurred Monday, January 02, 2006 in Brisbane, Australia
Aircraft: Cessna U206, registration: VH-UYB
Injuries: 5 Fatal,2 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 2, 2006, at 0056 Coordinated Universal Time (UTC), a Cessna U206, Australian registry VH-UYB, crashed into a dam shortly after takeoff from Amberley Airfield, Willow Bank, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia. Brisbane Skydiving Centre operated the airplane as a skydiving operation. The pilot and four passengers sustained fatal injuries; two additional passengers were seriously injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months