NTSB Identification: ATL06FA030.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 01, 2006 in Peachtree City, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N2169T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot requested the localizer 10-approach to the Macon Downtown Airport, Macon, Georgia (MAC). The pilot was radar vectored to intercept the localizer, and cleared for the localizer 10-approach. Shortly thereafter, the pilot advised approach control that he had over flown the localizer. The approach control specialist issued vectors back to the localizer, and he was cleared for another localizer 10-approach. The pilot reported to approach control that he was having trouble staying on the localizer, and requested to go to the Middle Georgia Airport, Macon, Georgia (MCN). He was subsequently cleared for the ILS runway 5-approach to MCN. The MCN tower advised approach control that the pilot had panicked during his approach, and went missed approach. The pilot contacted the MCN tower, reported that he had lost the localizer, and requested if he could be taken around to do the approach again. He was issued radar vectors back to the ILS runway 5-approach, and about one-half mile from the approach, the pilot requested to come around for another approach after drifting off course. The pilot made two more attempts to land at MCN before being radar vectored to the Peachtree City Airport-Falcon (FFC) localizer 31-approach. During the approach into FFC, radar contact was lost with the airplane. The airplane had collided with trees about 1 mile from the approach end of runway 31. Postcrash examination of the aircraft structure, flight controls, systems, engine, and propeller showed no anomalies. The pilot received his instrument rating less than 6 months before the accident, and had accumulated 17.1 total hours of actual instrument flight time. He had 133 hours of simulated instrument flight hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient altitude while performing an instrument approach in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months