NTSB Identification: SEA05WA204
Accident occurred Thursday, June 23, 2005 in Yangyang, Korea, Republic Of
Aircraft: Bell 204B-1, registration: HL-9136
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On June 23, 2005, approximately 1140 Korean standard time, a Bell 204B-1 helicopter, HL-9136, was destroyed after impacting an object following a loss of power and a forced landing near Yangyang, Gangwon Province, Republic of Korea. The aircraft, which was being operated by Helikorea, had departed a local staging area earlier and was being operated in visual meteorological conditions.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2005 | Index of months