NTSB Identification: WAS06WA006
Accident occurred Sunday, January 15, 2006 in Mariental, Namibia
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration:
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 15, 2006, about 0900 UTC, Namibian registry V5-HSL, a Robinson R22B helicopter, an instructional flight, collided with the ground near Mariental, Namibia. The instructor was fatally injured, and the student pilot received serious injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The local flight originated from a private field.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan2006 | Index of months