NTSB Identification: WAS06WA007
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 17, 2006 in Cape Point, South Africa
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: ZS-RXA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On January 17, 2006, about 0815 UTC, South African registry ZS-RXA,, a Robinson R22, operated by Starlight Aviation, collided with water during cruise flight near Cape Point, South Africa. The student pilot, the sole occupant, was fatally injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The helicopter was on a local flight that originated at Cape Town, South Africa.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan2006 | Index of months