NTSB Identification: DEN06CA025.
Accident occurred Friday, December 23, 2005 in Los Lunas, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2006
Aircraft: Taylorcraft BC12-D, registration: N96924
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing, the pilot experienced a "little" crosswind. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot stated that he overcorrected. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped and came to rest off the runway in a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months