NTSB Identification: MIA06CA034.
Accident occurred Friday, December 23, 2005 in Haines City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 182, registration: N8304S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he departed about 1845 to his destination with a planned stop en route to attend to some personal matters. He arrived at his stop about 1950, and departed there about 2015. He reached a cruising altitude of 7,500 feet, and estimated that it would take 2 hours and 25 minutes to reach his destination per his GPS. During his descent to his destination, at 5,500 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot was able to land the airplane in an orange grove 1 mile west of Highway 27, 14 miles south of his destination. The airplane skidded 200 feet before the nose gear separated, and the airplane nosed over. No fuel was observed leaking from the wings, and there was no post accident fire. The right wing fuel cap was observed to be not fully secured and with fuel streak stains. In addition, the pilot stated that when he topped off the accident airplane before departing, he noticed a fuel dye residue on the wing, blue in color. He stated that he is almost certain he ran out of fuel; however, he should have had enough fuel to make it to his destination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation, and operation of equipment with known deficiencies, a right wing fuel cap leak, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months