NTSB Identification: MIA06CA043.
Accident occurred Friday, December 30, 2005 in Alexander City, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/2006
Aircraft: Aviat A-1B, registration: N841CF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff the flight proceeded to the destination airport which he circled several times then elected to proceed to Lake Martin where he elected to perform a "splash and go" landing. When near the lake he noticed glassy water conditions and established himself on a long gradual descent. During the approach he reviewed the glassy water landing procedures in his mind and maintained 150-200 feet-per-minute rate of descent. At a time in the flight when he thought the airplane, "should have touched down by now...", he heard a loud sound and the airplane became airborne. The floats departed the airplane and he applied full power to climb, but the airplane would not climb. While in a tail-low attitude the airplane contacted the water. He exited the airplane and was rescued by an individual in a boat who responded to the scene. He further stated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain the proper rate of descent during approach for landing to the glassy water resulting in a hard landing and separation of the floats. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2005 | Index of months